English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Forces; Special-Language Phraseology)
Her Majesty’s Canadian ship in commission [correct]; Her Majesty's Canadian Ship in service [correct]; HMCS in commission [correct]; HMCS in service [correct]
CONT: The National Flag shall: ... be worn at the ensign staff by Her Majesty’s Canadian ships in commission as the ship’s ensign ...
French (Types de bateaux; Forces navales; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
Navire canadien de Sa Majesté en service [correct, masculine noun]; NCSM en service [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le drapeau national doit : ... être hissé à titre de pavillon du navire au mât approprié de tout Navire canadien de Sa Majesté en service ...