English (Banking; Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law))
accommodation party [correct]
DEF: One who signs a note as maker, drawer, acceptor, or endorser without receiving value, although remaining totally liable for the purpose of lending the credit worthiness of his or her name to another person.
French (Banque; Effets de commerce (Droit))
complaisant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui se prête au tirage d'un effet de complaisance.