English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Banking; Accounting)
accommodation bill [correct]
DEF: A bill of exchange that is accepted by a drawer who merely lends his or her name to the bill and has not received any consideration. When the bill falls due the drawee looks to the drawer to provide funds to make payment. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Effets de commerce (Droit); Banque; Comptabilité)
traite de complaisance [feminine noun]
CONT: Ces traites sont tirées sur des personnes qui ne doivent rien, mais qui acceptent par complaisance. Ce sont des traites sans provision.