English (Heraldry)
escallop [correct]; escallop-shell [correct]
OBS: The shell of a sea-fish; a popular charge in heraldry.
French (Héraldique)
coquille de Saint-Jacques [correct, feminine noun]; coquille de Saint-Michel [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Coquille de Saint-Jacques lorsqu'elles sont grandes; coquille de Saint-Michel lorsqu'elles sont petites.