English (Heraldry)
abased [correct]; abaissé [correct]
DEF: Said of a charge when placed lower than its customary position.
DEF: Abaissé : a French word, generally used in heraldry instead of the English word abased. When the fess, or any other ordinary properly placed above the fess point of the shield, is brought below it, that ordinary is said to be abaissé.
French (Héraldique)
abaissé [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit lorsqu'une pièce honorable de premier ordre, un chef par exemple, est surmontée d'un autre chef de métal différent. Également, se dit quand les ailes des oiseaux sont pliées.