English (The Skin)
heliotrope rash [correct]; heliotrope erythema [correct]; heliotrope patches [plural]
DEF: The classic rash seen on the face of patients with dermatomyositis, so named for its purplish hue, likened to that of the fragrant herb, Heliotropium peruvianum.
French (Appareil cutané)
érythème héliotrope [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une des manifestations cutanées classiques est l'érythème héliotrope à la couleur rose lilacée caractéristique, qui touche les paupières, les joues et qui peut s'étendre au cou et à la face antérieure du thorax.