English (Weed Science; Botany)
perennial sow-thistle [correct, see observation]; perennial sow thistle [correct]; perennial sowthistle [correct, United States]; field sow-thistle [correct]; field sow thistle [correct]; field sowthistle [correct]; creeping sow-thistle [correct]; creeping sowthistle [correct]; corn sow-thistle [correct]; corn sow thistle [correct]; corn sowthistle [correct]
DEF: A vigorous deep-rooted perennial herb introduced from Eurasia that reproduces by seed, by thick vertical roots and by cylindral horizontal roots 0. 25-0. 5 cm in diameter.
CONT: Perennial sow thistle grows on a single stem, branching near the top. The branches end in large, loose, clusters of yellow, dandelion-like flowers. Leaves vary in shape and have weak prickles on the edges. Upper leaves clasp the stem directly. Mature plants contain a bitter milky juice and grow to 1.5 m tall. Annual sow thistle has smaller flowers. [It] is an aggressive, creeping weed that can severely reduce yields in cultivated fields.
OBS: [Can be found] in cultivated fields, pastures, meadows, woodland, waste places, roadsides, gardens, and occasionally in lawns.
OBS: perenniel sow-thistle: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agriculture Weeds (2003).
French (Mauvaises herbes; Botanique)
laiteron des champs [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; laiteron vivace [correct, masculine noun]; bouquet jaune [masculine noun]; crève-z-yeux [masculine noun]; florent [masculine noun]; roi des champs [masculine noun]
DEF: Plante vivace se propageant par rhizome, et dont les tiges mesurent de 0,35 à 1,5 m de hauteur [...]
OBS: Elle se rencontre dans toutes les provinces [canadiennes] où elle pousse dans les champs de céréales, les cultures sarclées, les terrains incultes et en bordure des routes [...]
OBS: [Le] laiteron des champs est l'une de nos mauvaises herbes les plus agressives, surtout dans les champs de grain.
OBS: laiteron des champs : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).