English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
American columbo [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Gentianaceae.
CONT: Frasera caroliniensis is a robust perennial herb with a thick taproot. Each year, it produces a basal rosette of 3-25 oblong deciduous leaves. Reproductive individuals form a single flowering stem 2-3 m tall.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
frasère de Caroline [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Gentianaceae.
CONT: La frasère de Caroline (Frasera caroliniensis) est une plante herbacée à racine pivotante appartenant à la famille des Gentianacées. Durant la plus grande partie de son existence, la plante se limite à une rosette basilaire de feuilles qui peuvent atteindre 40 cm de longueur.