English (Biogeography)
mossy meadow [correct, see observation]
CONT: Small wet mossy meadow on barren scree slope, ~600 m. Tufted or densely turfy plants forming low circular mounds.
CONT: On the soggy, mossy meadows we found an abundance of Laccaria sp. B and a small brown cortinar, possibly Cortinarius veronabrunneus. Ascomycetes included yellow discs of Discinella terrestris, brown discs of another species of Discinella and of Jafneadelphus asperulus, distinguishable from J. ferrugineus (in Bruce Fuhrer [1993] A Field Companion to Australian Fungi ...) by its smaller ascospores which have smaller and more crowded warts or tubercles.
OBS: meadow : Closed herbaceous vegetation, commonly in stands of rather limited extent, the term not usually applied to extensive grasslands.
OBS: mossy meadow: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Biogéographie)
prairie à bryophytes [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Bryophyte (du grec bruon mousse et phuton plante) : Végétal vert sans racine ni vaisseau, mais généralement pourvu de feuilles, et dont le sporophyte est beaucoup plus réduit que le prothalle. L'embranchement des bryophytes comprend les mousses et les hépatiques.
OBS: prairie : Terrain où poussent diverses herbes [...] de façon spontanée ou organisée par l'homme [...]
OBS: prairie à bryophytes : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.