English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
undergrowth [correct]; underwood [correct]; underbrush [correct]
CONT: undergrowth : a loose term generally comprising both the herbaceous cover and the lower shrubs, and even the lowest trees, under a forest canopy.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
sous-bois [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: sous-bois : terme général imprécis désignant à la fois les plantes herbacées, les broussailles et même les arbustes et les plus petits arbres, sous le couvert d'une forêt.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
sotobosque [masculine noun]