English (Botany; Cotton Industry)
herbaceous cotton plant [correct]; levant cotton [correct]; American short staple cotton; herbaceous cotton; Arabian cotton
DEF: An annual Old World cotton (Gossypium herbaceum) that has heart shaped 5-lobed to 7-lobed leaves, yellow flowers with purplish centers, and small fruits with large seeds and short grayish lint and is sometimes considered to be one of the ancestors of modern short-staple commercial cottons.
French (Botanique; Industrie cotonnière)
cotonnier herbacé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plante tropicale herbacée, à fleurs jaunes, dont le fruit est une capsule contenant des graines revêtues de longs poils cellulosiques (genre Gossypium, famille malvacées).
Spanish (Botánica; Industria algodonera)
algodonero herbáceo [correct, masculine noun]; algodonero de Levante [masculine noun]; algodón herbáceo [masculine noun]