English (Ecology (General))
herbaceous stage [correct]
CONT: There are distinct successional stages in regrowth; an early herbaceous stage is followed by shrub and young tree stages.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
stade herbacé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] pour se développer au-delà du stade herbacé, les jeunes vignes doivent trouver un support mais semblent incapables de grimper sur un arbre.