English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
condition of herbaceous vegetation [correct]
DEF: The proportion, expressed as a percentage, of the cured and/or dead materials in the vegetation component of surface fuels.
OBS: Herbaceous plants within a fuel type may consist of grasses, herbs, forbs, and ferns but not woody-stemmed upright or trailing shrubs.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Incendies de végétation)
degré de fanage des combustibles [masculine noun]
DEF: Proportion exprimée en pourcentage des éléments fanés ou morts de la végétation herbacée composant le combustible de surface.
OBS: Les plantes herbacées comprennent les herbes, le foin, les graminées et les fougères sans inclure les plantes ligneuses et les arbustes.