English (Botany)
pioneer [correct, noun]
DEF: Plants or community that occupy newly available or little differentiated sites, e. g. very open herbaceous formations of moving dunes.
French (Botanique)
pionnier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme vivant ou groupement d'organismes en expansion qui s'installe dans un nouveau milieu, parfois abiotique et qui représente le stade initial d'un nouveau peuplement.