English (Paleontology; Botany)
caudex columnaris [correct]
DEF: The persistent, sometimes, woody, base of an otherwise herbaceous stem. A trunk, especially that of a tree-fern.
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
tronc columniforme [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Tronc de grande taille de certains Palmiers, dur, à graines peu serrées, à pétioles longs et très volumineux.