English (Medication)
phytodrug [correct]
CONT: The leaves of Psidii guajavae L.(Myrtaceae)(Guava) are popularly used in tropical countries to prepare a remedy for the treatment of patients suffering of liquid stools; this traditional use is now scientifically supported by the existence in the leaf of a group of quercetin-derived flavonoids with intestinal anti-motility, spasmolytic and anti-inflammatory properties. Consequently, herbal products prepared with Psidii guajavae folium are now clinically used to treat acute diarrheic disease and some are commercialized as phytodrugs.
French (Médicaments)
phytomédicament [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Médicament fini contenant comme constituants médicalement actifs uniquement des préparations végétales.