English (Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection; Weed Science)
herbicidal [correct, adjective]; weedkilling [correct, adjective]; weed-killing [correct, adjective]; herbicide [correct, adjective]
DEF: having the ability to destroy plants ....
CONT: The herbicidal activity of amitrole destroys the existing vegetation.
OBS: See also "grass killing".
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux; Mauvaises herbes)
désherbant [correct, adjective]; herbicide [correct, adjective]
CONT: Un produit herbicide est une substance active ou une préparation ayant la propriété de tuer les végétaux.