English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Crop Protection)
contact herbicide [correct]; contact weedkiller [correct]; contact weed-killer [correct]; surface herbicide [correct]; non-systemic herbicide [correct]
DEF: A herbicide that causes localized injury to plant tissue where contact occurs.
CONT: Contact herbicides kill only the plant parts that are covered by the chemical. There is little movement through living tissue, and the results of an application are usually seen within a very short time.
OBS: contact herbicide; surface herbicide : terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
herbicide de contact [correct, masculine noun]; herbicide de surface [correct, masculine noun]; herbicide à action externe [correct, masculine noun]; herbicide exothérapique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un herbicide de contact agit après pénétration plus ou moins profonde dans les tissus, sans aucune migration d'un organe à un autre de la plante traitée.
OBS: herbicide de contact : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.