English (Pest Control Equipment; Crop Protection; Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
boom sprayer [correct]; boom-type sprayer [correct]; ground boom sprayer [correct]; groundboom sprayer [correct]
DEF: A sprayer consisting of a boom to which several nozzles are attached in order to cover a wide area.
CONT: The most common sprayer used in herbicide application is the boom-type sprayer. This sprayer applies a uniform amount of spray solution across the width of the boom.
OBS: Broadcast [or] band applications.
French (Matériel de protection des végétaux; Protection des végétaux; Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
pulvérisateur à rampe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le type de pulvérisateur le plus communément utilisé pour désherber est le pulvérisateur à rampe. Ce pulvérisateur applique une quantité uniforme de bouillie sur toute la largeur de la rampe.
OBS: Application à la volée ou en bandes.