English (Agricultural Chemicals; Weed Science)
grass killer [correct]; grasskiller [correct]; grass-killer [correct]; weed-grass killer [correct]; graminicide [see observation]
DEF: A herbicide specifically designed to destroy grasses.
CONT: Dalapon is an effective grass killer; [it] controls perennial grasses such as bermudagrass, quack grass, and johnsongrass.
OBS: The term "graminicide" does not appear in any of the general language dictionaries.
OBS: Compare with "herbicide. "
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Mauvaises herbes)
graminicide [correct, masculine noun]; antigraminée [correct, masculine noun]; anti-graminée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Herbicide actif contre les mauvaises herbes de la famille des graminées.
CONT: Ce graminicide, très sélectif pour le blé et le colza, agit par arrêt de la croissance des cellules déjà formées; la concurrence exercée par la culture entraîne alors la destruction de la mauvaise herbe.
Spanish (Agentes químicos (Agricultura); Malas hierbas)
graminicida