English (Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
residual herbicide [correct]
DEF: A herbicide which leaves residues and has a prolonged effect after its application.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
herbicide rémanent [correct, masculine noun]; herbicide résiduaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Produit dont l'action se prolonge après l'application.