English (Scientific Research; Statistical Methods)
included control [correct]
CONT: Included controls : the controls are considered like any other treatment, the control plots are the same shape and size as the other plots, and the controls are randomized in the trial. The included control is the most usual way to carry out trials and all other versions are used exceptionally(mostly in herbicide testing).
French (Recherche scientifique; Méthodes statistiques)
témoin inclus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disposition du témoin telle que celui-ci est inclus dans le dispositif et distribué au hasard.
OBS: Il est pris en compte dans l’analyse statistique au même titre que les autres objets de l’expérimentation.