English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
phenylmercuric acetate [correct]; phenylmercury acetate [correct]
OBS: Properties : White to cream prisms;... Slightly soluble in water; soluble in alcohol, benzene, and glacial acetic acid.... Uses : Fungicide, herbicide, mildewcide for paints; slimicide in paper mills.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5HgOCOCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
acétate de phénylmercure [correct, masculine noun]; acétate phénylmercurique [correct, masculine noun]; acétate de phénylmercurique [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Prismes blancs ou de couleur crème. [...] Utilisations : Fongicide, herbicide, antiseptique.
OBS: Formule : C6H5HgOCOCH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas)
acetato de fenilmercurio [correct, masculine noun]; acetato fenilmercúrico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prismas de color blanco a crema. Ligeramente soluble en agua, soluble en alcohol, benceno y ácido acético glacial, ligeramente volátil a temperatura corriente. Muy tóxico y fuerte irritante. Plaguicida.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H5HgOCOCH3