English (Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
herbicide safener [correct]; safener [correct]; plant protectant [correct]; protectant [correct]
DEF: [A] chemical that reduces the phytotoxicity of another chemical.
CONT: Safeners. ... These are substances that are added to sprays to prevent loss of effectiveness or to reduce the danger of foliage injury.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
phytoprotecteur [correct, masculine noun]; antidote d'herbicide [correct, masculine noun]; safener [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance capable de protéger une plante cultivée contre l'action phytotoxique d'un produit phytopharmaceutique.
OBS: Les phytoprotecteurs sont le plus souvent inclus dans les préparations herbicides.
OBS: phytoprotecteur : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 juin 2017.