English (Crop Protection)
safening [correct, adjective]; protectant [correct, adjective]
OBS: Plant uptake of the safener over a period of 3 days was sufficient to prevent the action of metolachlor but the safening effect was reduced when the interval between the end of safener application and the beginning of the herbicide application was increased.
French (Protection des végétaux)
phytoprotecteur [correct, adjective, standardized]
CONT: [Le pyroclostrobine] n'a qu'un effet phytoprotecteur et doit par conséquence être appliqué avant que la maladie se déclare.
OBS: phytoprotecteur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.