English (Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
spectrum of activity [correct]; activity spectrum [correct]; spectrum [correct]
CONT: Deet is the most widely used chemical repellent with a broad spectrum of activity against mosquitoes, flies, chiggers, and other biting insects.
OBS: This concept is most often expressed adjectivally, as in "broad-spectrum insecticide" and "narrow-spectrum herbicide".
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
champ d'activité [correct, masculine noun]; spectre d'efficacité [correct, masculine noun]; spectre d'activité [correct, masculine noun]