English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals; Pollutants)
methyl saccharin [correct]; N-methylsaccharin; 2-methyl-1,2-benzisothiazol-3(2H)-one 1,1-dioxide
CONT: An environmental evaluation of [the herbicide] triflusulfuron-methyl was conducted by the PMRA [Pest Management Regulatory Agency] for the original registration. Triflusulfuron-methyl was found to be soluble to very soluble in water at environmental-relevant pH. Triflusulfuron-methyl was not persistent in water. Hydrolysis was found to be a major route of transformation with triazine amine and methyl saccharin as transformation products. Phototransformation was not expected to be a major route of transformation of triflusulfuron-methyl. The active [ingredient] was expected to be of low volatility.
OBS: 2-methyl-1,2-benzisothiazol-3(2H)-one 1,1-dioxide: name used by the Chemical Abstracts Service.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H7NO3S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Agents de pollution)
méthylsaccharine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: méthylsaccharine : nom confirmé par un chimiste d'Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H7NO3S