English (Silviculture)
spot gun [correct]
CONT: Herbicide treatments across a site are becoming a cost-effective method of ensuring fast, early growth in pines. Aerial, ground spray, single-tree injection and/or spot gun application procedures can be prescribed by a forester to meet your objectives and site conditions.
OBS: Disposable Herbicide Spot Gun : A low-cost disposable spot gun for limited application of herbicide treatments. Comes assembled and ready to use and can be calibrated to 1, 2 or 4 ml "spots".
French (Sylviculture)
lance de traitement localisé [proposal, feminine noun]