English (Paleontology)
sauropod [correct]; sauropoda [Latin]
OBS: Herbivorous, quadrupedal, plantigrade dinosaurs having five toes on each foot. Many were of enormous size having long neck and tail but were remarkable for the minute size of the skull. The group includes "Atlantosaurus"(115 ft. long), "Brontosaurus"(60 ft.) and "Diplodocus"(85 ft.).
OBS: Any of a suborder (Sauropoda) of gigantic, plant-eating, four-footed dinosaurs, as the brontosaurus, with a long neck and tail, five-toed limbs, and a small head.
French (Paléontologie)
sauropode [correct]; sauropoda [Latin]
OBS: Les "sauropodes" (de "sauros", lézard; "pous", "podos", pied) sont des dinosauriens quadrupèdes et herbivores qui, avec leur long cou et leur longue queue, atteignent une longueur de 20 à 40 mètres et mesurent environ 5 mètres de haut. Ce sont les plus grands animaux qui aient jamais existé à la surface des continents. (...) Leur corps énorme repose sur des membres à cinq doigts que terminent des sabots assez semblables à ceux des éléphants. Par contraste, leur tête est relativement très petite (...)