English (Biochemistry)
phylloerythrin [correct]
DEF: A rose-red photosensitizing porphyrin pigment formed as a degradation product of chlorophyll in the digestive tract of herbivorous animals and normally excreted esp. in the bile but absorbed by the blood in pathological conditions(as geeldikkop).
French (Biochimie)
phylloérythrine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'excrétion de la phylloérythrine par le foie ne se fait plus et l'augmentation de la concentration sanguine de cette substance provoque la photosensibilisation.