English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
lady beetle [correct]; ladybug [correct]; ladybird; ladybird beetle
DEF: Any of the small more or less hemispherical often brightly colored beetles that constitute the family Coccinellidae are distributed throughout temperate and tropical regions, and with the exception of a few herbivorous forms feed in both larval and adult stages upon small insects and the eggs of larger ones.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
coccinelle [correct, feminine noun]; bête à bon Dieu [feminine noun]; catherine [feminine noun]
DEF: Petit insecte aux élytres en coupole, très commun dans les jardins, appelé aussi bête à bon Dieu ou catherine. (Ordre des coléoptères, famille des coccinellidés).