English (Mammals)
bandicoot [correct]
DEF: Any of several insectivorous and herbivorous marsupials of the family Peramelidae, of Australia and New Guinea; some are endangered.
French (Mammifères)
bandicoot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mammifère marsupial polyprotodonte d'Australie et de Nouvelle-Guinée, crépusculaire et omnivore. Famille des péramélidés.