English (Mammals)
mole rat [correct]; mole-rat [correct]
DEF: Any of various short-legged herbivorous rodents somewhat resembling moles in appearance and having long protruding incisors used for burrowing.
French (Mammifères)
rat-taupe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit rongeur herbivore, fouisseur et pratiquement aveugle qui s'apparente à une taupe.
OBS: La plupart des espèces de rats-taupes appartiennent à la famille des Bathyergidae ou à celle des Spalacidae.