English (Plant Biology; Anti-pollution Measures)
elemental defence [correct]
CONT: Circumvention of plants’ elemental defences by their predators may occur in three ways: selective feeding on low-metal tissues, use of a varied diet to dilute metal-containing food (likely more efficient in large-sized herbivores), and tolerance of high dietary metal content.
CONT: ... herbivorous insects are deterred by high metal concentrations in plant foliage. The mechanism behind this deterrence is not yet clear, and indeed this form of elemental defence might only be effective against a limited range of herbivores. But a further possibility is that metal hyperaccumulation may represent a defence against bacterial and fungal pathogens. If true, this would considerably broaden the scope of the elemental defence hypothesis and would provide a new perspective on the ecological significance and evolutionary origins of the metal hyperaccumulation trait.
French (Biologie végétale; Mesures antipollution)
défense élémentale [feminine noun]
CONT: Les défenses élémentales des plantes sont circonvenues par leurs prédateurs de trois façons : (a) nourrissement sélectif sur des tissus à concentration en métaux peu élevée, (b) régime varié pour diluer le métal (vraisemblable pour les herbivores de grande taille relativement aux plantes), et (c) tolérance de hautes concentrations de métal.