English (Culinary Techniques)
court bouillon [correct]
DEF: A preparation of vinegar or wine, water and savory herbs in which fish is cooked.
OBS: Literally, short broth.
French (Techniques culinaires)
court-bouillon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide préparé pour faire cuire le poisson, et composé d'eau avec du vin ou du vinaigre, du beurre, du sel et des épices.
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias)
caldo corto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caldo compuesto de agua con verduras y hierbas aromáticas y vino o vinagre que se hace reducir durante una hora aproximadamente y que generalmente, se utiliza para cocer pescado.