English (Ecology (General); Plant Biology; Cryogenics)
cryophytic
CONT: Cryophytic herbs and bunchgrasses, in some places with admixture of dwarf-pine wood.
OBS: Closely allied to plankton, but of a subsidiary nature, is the glacial community forming the cryophyte-formation, which is composed of microphytes that are periodically exposed to ice-cold water.
OBS: It is perhaps best to refer to the plants growing on snow or ice as "cryophytes".
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biologie végétale; Cryogénie)
cryophytique
OBS: Se dit des communautés qui se développent dans, ou sur, la neige et la glace.