English (Botany)
velvet alloplectus [correct]
OBS: Gesneriaceae family (Colombia, Venezuela).
OBS: Erect, 4-angled red tomentose stem to 60 cm with large velvety, olive-green, ovate leaves, reddish beneath; dense clusters of bright yellow flowers with red sepals.
OBS: Alloplectus : Perhaps 70 species of terrestrial herbs or shrubs in tropical America.... The genus is not clearly separable from Columnea, especially those species with white berries.
French (Botanique)
Alloplectus capitatus [Latin]