English (Recipes; Fatty Substances (Food))
drawn butter [correct]; melted butter [see observation]
DEF: Melted butter often with chopped herbs or other seasoning.
OBS: According to sources TERFO and OXENG and to a cooking specialist, "drawn butter" and "melted butter" are synonyms.
French (Recettes de cuisine; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
beurre fondu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il [le beurre] s'emploie à différents degrés de fusion qui déterminent sa couleur : beurre fondu, noir ou noisette.