English (Airport Runways and Areas)
dirt airstrip; earth-surfaced strip
CONT: With a cargo capacity of up to 50, 000 lbs. and the ability to land on unimproved dirt airstrips, Hercules aircraft were of crucial importance in this desperate race to prevent starvation.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
piste de terre [feminine noun]