English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
tandem-mounted booster [correct]
CONT: Some American, Canadian and Dutch ships employ a vertical launch system in which the missiles are fitted with a tandem-mounted booster(developed by Hercules) and jet-vane control for initial steering.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
moteur-fusée en tandem [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certains navires américains, canadiens et néerlandais sont équipés d'un système à lancement vertical, le missile étant dans ce cas doté de deux moteurs-fusées en tandem et de buses de pilotage en phase initiale.