English (Geology; Chronology)
Hercynian [correct, adjective]; Variscan [adjective]
DEF: ... refers to a mountain forming time in the eastern hemisphere in the late Palaeozoic era (300 million years ago).
PHR: Hercynian gneiss, pluton.
PHR: Variscan orogeny.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
hercynien [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit du dernier plissement de l'ère primaire aboutissant à la formation de massifs montagneux.
PHR: Orogénie hercycienne; pli, pluton hercynien.