English (Mosses and Related Plants)
Hercynian hair moss [correct]; hercynian hair-moss [correct]; hercynian haircap [correct]
OBS: A moss of the family Polytrichaceae.
French (Mousses et plantes apparentées)
polytric à feuilles droites [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mousse de la famille des Polytrichaceae.