English (Mineralogy)
hercynite [correct]; iron spinel [correct]; ferrospinel [correct]
DEF: A black mineral of the spinel series... It often contains some magnesium.
French (Minéralogie)
hercynite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété magnésienne de spinelle [...] (On la trouve en Bohême, en masses grenues noires.)
Spanish (Mineralogía)
hercinita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espinela magnésica que cristaliza en el sistema cúbico y forma masas granudas de color negro [...]