English (Animal Reproduction; Animal Husbandry)
grade animal [correct]
DEF: An animal that has no registered parents in the herd book.
OBS: For example, you can have a "grade Brown Swiss" cow – that means that her parents are Brown Swiss animals but are not registered, thus, making the resulting calf a "grade Brown Swiss."
OBS: Information given by the Canadian Livestock Records Corporation.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Élevage des animaux)
animal non enregistré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Animal dont les parents ne sont pas enregistrés ou inscrits au registre généalogique d'une race.
OBS: Par exemple, si une vache a des parents de race Brown Swiss mais qu'ils ne sont pas inscrits au registre, on dira alors que c'est une vache Brown Swiss non enregistrée.
OBS: Information et traduction fournie par la Société canadienne d'enregistrement des animaux.