English (Cattle Raising)
dairy stock [correct]; dairy livestock [correct]; dairy herd [correct, standardized]; milking stock [correct]; milking livestock [correct]; milking herd [correct]
DEF: Any cattle, sheep, goats or other stock kept on bred for the production of milk.
OBS: dairy herd : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
OBS: dairy stock; milking stock: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Élevage des bovins)
cheptel laitier [correct, masculine noun]; troupeau laitier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bétail laitier [masculine noun, Great Britain]
OBS: «Stock» s'applique aux espèces domestiques (bovins, ovins, caprins) élevées pour leur lait, leur viande, etc. «Livestock» a le même sens.
OBS: troupeau laitier : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
OBS: cheptel laitier; bétail laitier : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Cría de ganado bovino)
ganado lechero [correct, masculine noun]