English (Animal Husbandry)
herd [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A number of cattle, sheep, swine living or being driven together.
OBS: Other terms are often applied to specific types of animals or to special circumstances (e.g. drove, flock, gaggle, raft, remuda).
OBS: herd : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Élevage des animaux)
troupeau [correct, masculine noun]; cheptel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Groupe d'animaux domestiques qu'on élève et nourrit ensemble.
OBS: cheptel : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Cría de ganado)
rebaño [correct, masculine noun]; manada [correct, feminine noun]; hato [correct, masculine noun]; grey [correct, feminine noun]; cabaña [feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de cabezas de ganado.
OBS: rebaño: término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.