English (Mammals)
ass [correct, standardized]
DEF: A well-known quadruped of the horse kind, distinguished from the horse by its smaller size, long ears, tuft at end of tail, and black stripe across the shoulders.
OBS: Group :herd, drove, pace. Male : jack. Female : jenny. Young : colt, foal. Cry : bray.
OBS: ass: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Mammifères)
âne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mammifère sauvage ou domestique (équidés), plus petit que le cheval, à grosse tête et longues oreilles, à robe généralement grise.
OBS: Groupe : un troupeau d'ânes. Mâle : âne. Femelle : ânesse. Petit : ânon. Cri : braire.
OBS: âne : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Mamíferos)
asno [correct, masculine noun]; burro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Animal solípedo, como de metro y medio de altura, de color, por lo común, ceniciento, con las orejas largas y la extremidad de la cola poblada de cerdas [...]
OBS: [...] se emplea como caballería y como bestia de carga y a veces también de tiro.