English (Animal Reproduction; Agricultural Economics)
dairy herd replacement rate [correct]
CONT: In the short run, some cows were kept in production longer than normal because slaughter facilities were running at full capacity. In the longer run, the slaughter scheme has had the unintended effect of increasing the dairy herd replacement rate, which with the more rapid introduction of superior genetics and the greater production potential of young cows may hasten structural change in the production sector.
OBS: dairy herd replacement rate : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Économie agricole)
taux de renouvellement du troupeau laitier [masculine noun]
OBS: taux de renouvellement du troupeau laitier : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.