English (Cattle Raising)
cow-calf operation [correct]
CONT: Beef cattle begin on a cow-calf operation, where the producer has a herd of cows bred to produce calves that are then sold at six to ten months of age.
French (Élevage des bovins)
exploitation de naissage [correct, feminine noun]