English (Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.))
accredited herd system
CONT: Motherwell established the Accredited Herd System which helped to eliminate tuberculosis from Canadian cattle herds. Under this program, restricted T. B.(tuberculosis) areas were established in each province. Cattle that reacted positively to the tuberculin test were destroyed in these areas, and their owners were compensated by the government.
French (Hygiène des animaux (Agric.))
système de certification des troupeaux [masculine noun]
CONT: L'Alberta possède déjà son système de certification des troupeaux; les autres provinces se joindront progressivement.
OBS: Il est sous-entendu qu'il s'agit de la certification sanitaire des troupeaux.