English (Animal Reproduction; Animal Science)
riding [correct]; mounting [correct]
OBS: A sign of estrus in farm animals : tendency to mount other members of the herd.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Zootechnie)
chevauchement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Par exemple les femelles sont portées à chevaucher d'autres animaux dans la phase des chaleurs (œstrus)