English (Animal Diseases; Pig Raising)
leptospirosis of pigs [correct]; leptospirosis [correct]
CONT: Leptospirosis of pigs. Cases of leptospiral jaundice in piglets due to L. icterohaemorrhagiae and also to L. canicola have been reported in the UK, where L. pomona also occurs among other serotypes. Symptoms in pigs include loss of appetite, fever, jaundice, and-in some cases-death. Pigs which have recovered excrete leptospirae for some time afterwards. Indeed, infection in a herd may persist for years, with risk to human health. Sows may abort.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des porcs)
leptospirose porcine [correct, feminine noun]; leptospirose du porc [correct, feminine noun]; leptospirose [correct, feminine noun]; leptospirose ictéro-hémorragique [feminine noun]; spirochétose [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie contagieuse du porc, due à Leptospira pomona, mais aussi à L. mitis et L. icterohemorragiae. La leptospirose du porc est le plus souvent inapparente, car elle sévit généralement sous une forme très atténuée. Les rares formes aiguës observées sont mortelles.
OBS: spirochétose : Terme générique recouvrant toutes les infections dues aux spirochètes comprenant les leptospiroses et les tréponématoses.
OBS: spirochétose : Les leptospiroses sont donc, en fait des spirochétoses, mais l'usage prévaut de distinguer ces deux catégories de maladies.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado porcino)
leptospirosis porcina [feminine noun]