English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
purebred [correct, noun]; purebred horse [correct]; thoroughbred [avoid, see observation]
CONT: purebred : Designating an animal belonging to one of the recognized breeds of livestock. Such animals are registered or eligible for registry in the official herdbook of the breed. Purebred, registered, and pedigree stock, are often used interchangeably, and Thoroughbred is often improperly used for purebred.
OBS: The term "thoroughbred" is often misused. Many people seem to think that it is synonymous for "purebred". But thoroughbred really means a distinct breed of horse.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pur-sang [correct, masculine noun]; cheval de sang [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cheval de race pure.
OBS: Le terme «pur-sang» réfère à un animal dont toute la lignée, peu importe le nombre de générations, remonte aux animaux souches d'une race. Le mot «pur-sang» ne garantit pas nécessairement une conformation supérieure ou une haute performance. Cependant, le pur-sang reste, sur l'ensemble, supérieur aux chevaux croisés. L'élevage de chevaux pur-sang devrait être très spécialisé, car il consiste à produire des animaux souches de grande qualité sur lesquels repose l'avenir de la race.
OBS: pur-sang : mot invariable.