English (Agricultural Economics; Animal Husbandry)
pastoralism [correct]
CONT: Pastoralism is an economy based on herding. Pastoralists maintain herds of animals and use their products to support themselves directly and to exchange with other civilizations.
OBS: pastoralism: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Économie agricole; Élevage des animaux)
pastoralisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des arts et des techniques qui concourent à l'amélioration du niveau de vie des éleveurs, à l'augmentation de la rentabilité de l'élevage et à la production et l'utilisation maximum des ressources fourragères.
OBS: pastoralisme : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.