English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
acoustic herding [correct]
CONT: There are... methods for improving catches using sound to influence the fish : acoustic herding : fish are actively steered(scared) away from a sound source towards the fishing gear...
OBS: [I.e.] of fish schools by production of sounds [...]
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
rassemblage du poisson par des moyens acoustiques [masculine noun]
OBS: [Par] production de sons de nature à agir sur le comportement des poissons [...]