English (Animal Science; Animal Husbandry)
close herding [correct, Australia, United States]
DEF: Handling a band compactly and restricting its dispersal over, and therefore use of, the range area.
French (Zootechnie; Élevage des animaux)
gardiennage en troupeau serré [correct, masculine noun]; pâturage rationné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gestion d'un troupeau axée sur une dispersion restreinte du bétail sur le parcours et par conséquent l'utilisation de ce dernier.