English (Cognitive Psychology)
cognitive development [correct]; intellectual development [correct]
DEF: ... the construction of thought processes, including remembering, problem solving, and decision-making, from childhood through adolescence to adulthood.
CONT: Cognitive development refers to how a person perceives, thinks, and gains understanding of his or her world through the interaction of genetic and learned factors. Among the areas of cognitive development are information processing, intelligence, reasoning, language development and memory.
CONT: Intellectual development refers here to the changes that occur, as a result of growth and experience, in a person's capacities for thinking, reasoning, relating, judging, conceptualizing, etc.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
développement cognitif [correct, masculine noun]; développement intellectuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par développement cognitif on entend l'évolution de grandes fonctions comme l'intelligence, la mémoire, le langage, la numération, etc.
CONT: Le développement intellectuel ou cognitif désigne l'acquisition de connaissances, la capacité à penser de façon créative, à être attentif, à comprendre et résoudre des problèmes, à mémoriser des informations et à exercer son jugement.