English (Military Strategy)
horizontal escalation strategy [correct]
CONT: ... analyses discussed here generally had convergent views on the relevant criteria for evaluating potential... horizontal escalation strategies... The most important considerations for an option can be addressed under three headings : its potential value; its [vertical] escalation risk; and its costs to other priorities.
French (Stratégie militaire)
stratégie de l'escalade horizontale [correct, feminine noun]