English (Metal Quenching)
quenching medium [correct]
CONT: There are a variety of quenching media available that can perform the quenching process. Each medium has its own unique quenching properties. … Here are the main types of quenching media : air, oil, water, brine.
OBS: quenching medium: The plural form is "quenching media."
French (Trempe (Métal))
milieu de trempe [correct, masculine noun]