English (Applications of Automation; Computer Graphics)
computer-aided design system [correct]; computer aided design system [correct]; computer-assisted design system [correct]; computer assisted design system [correct]; CAD system [correct]
CONT: The importance of a high degree of interaction between the designer(s) and the various components of a computer-aided design system is integral to most of the principles described here. This interaction is facilitated by two system characteristics : a high level object representation; and, an intuitive user interface. The user interface should be graphical in nature. The human cognitive system excels in pattern matching.
French (Automatisation et applications; Infographie)
système de conception assistée par ordinateur [correct, masculine noun]; système de CAO [correct, masculine noun]; système CAO [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: système de CAO hétérogène, système de CAO monoposte, système de CAO multipostes
PHR: environnement d'un système de CAO, implantation d'un système de CAO, mise en œuvre d'un système de CAO