English (Christian Theology)
temporal punishment [correct]
DEF: A punishment for sin that according to Roman Catholic doctrine may be expiated in this world or if not sufficiently expiated here will be exacted in full in purgatory.
French (Théologies chrétiennes)
peine temporelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Saint Thomas distingue la peine temporelle et la peine éternelle. [...] Au purgatoire, la peine des péchés déjà pardonnés sera temporelle et expiatoire, parce qu'il ne lui revient de punir que des péchés réparables (véniels non pardonnés) ou déjà réparés (mortels pardonnés), mais dont toute la peine n'a pas été purgée.