English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
freehold hereditament [correct]
CONT: (In) "Springett" v. "Jenings" (sic) ... It was held that the lands devised to A did not pass under the gift of "the rest of" his freehold hereditaments in the parish of H and hence were not disposed of at all. (Anger and Honsberger, 1959, p. 663).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
héritage franc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: héritage franc : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).