English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
hereditament [correct]
DEF: Thing capable of being inherited, be it corporeal or incorporeal, real, personal, or mixed, and including not only lands and everything thereon but also heirlooms, and certain furniture which, by custom, may descend to the heir together with the land. (Black’s, 5th ed., 1979, p. 653)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
héritage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: héritage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).