English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
incorporeal hereditament [correct]
CONT: Incorporeal hereditaments are intangibles; they are rights which were regarded as real property rather than personalty because of their close affinity with land, being rights over or in respect of land. Incorporeal hereditaments are capable of being held for an estate or interest in the same way that land may be. The main examples ... are easements, "profits à prendre" and rent charges. It has been pointed out that the distinction between corporeal and incorporeal hereditaments is meaningless and confusing in that, in law, a property interest is only a right of ownership which, as a right, is incorporeal, never corporeal, although the object of the right may be either corporeal or incorporeal. However, the distinction is one that remains in common usage. ... (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 11).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
héritage incorporel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: héritage incorporel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).