English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System; Muscles and Tendons)
spasticity [correct]; muscular spasticity [correct]
DEF: A state of increased muscular tone with exaggeration of the tendon reflexes.
CONT: Physical trauma to the central nervous system, stroke, multiple sclerosis, cerebral palsy, and hereditary spastic parapaesis are all common causes of spasticity.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux; Muscles et tendons)
hypertonie spastique [correct, feminine noun]; spasticité [correct, feminine noun]; spasticité musculaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hypertonie accusée des muscles du squelette avec rigidité et exagération des réflexes ostéo-tendineux.
OBS: hypertonie spastique : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso; Músculos y tendones)
espasticidad [correct, feminine noun]; hipertonía espástica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualidad de espástico o espasmódico [que se manifiesta en un] aumento del tono muscular o contracción sostenida.