English (Visual Disorders; Genetics)
hereditary maculopathy [correct, noun]; inherited maculopathy [correct, noun]
CONT: Inherited maculopathies are a common cause for blindness in childhood. ... these can be inherited in an autosomal dominant, autosomal recessive or X-linked mode.
OBS: hereditary : Transmitted or capable of being transmitted genetically from parent to offspring.
French (Troubles de la vision; Génétique)
maculopathie héréditaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les maculopathies héréditaires peuvent être à transmission autosomique dominante, autosomique récessive ou liée à X.
OBS: héréditaire : Transmis par les gènes, d'un organisme à ses descendants.