English (Visual Disorders; Genetics)
macular dystrophy [correct, noun]; MD [correct, noun]; hereditary macular dystrophy [correct, noun]; HMD [correct, noun]; HMD; inherited macular dystrophy [correct, noun]; IMD [correct, noun]; IMD
CONT: While aging or risk factors such as smoking cause common forms of macular degeneration, macular dystrophy is linked to genetic mutations that—for no apparent reason—trigger degradation of retinal cells. Some forms of macular dystrophy appear in childhood, and other forms appear in adulthood. However, it sometimes is difficult to distinguish common macular degeneration from inherited macular dystrophy because of the similarity of symptoms, including decreased visual acuity and loss of central vision.
OBS: Stargardt disease and Best disease are examples of macular dystrophies.
French (Troubles de la vision; Génétique)
dystrophie maculaire [correct, feminine noun]; dystrophie maculaire héréditaire [correct, feminine noun]; DMH [correct, feminine noun]; DMH
CONT: Les dystrophies maculaires héréditaires (DMH) sont un groupe de maculopathies très hétérogènes cliniquement et génétiquement, à l'origine d'une baisse visuelle centrale bilatérale plus ou moins sévère. Elles peuvent se révéler dans l'enfance, mais aussi à l'âge adulte, ce qui mène parfois à des diagnostics erronés. [...] Une dystrophie maculaire héréditaire (DMH) doit être évoquée devant : un âge de début des symptômes avant 50 ans; une atteinte maculaire bilatérale concomitante et symétrique; une histoire familiale évocatrice de dystrophie rétinienne; après exclusion d'une cause toxique (antipaludéens de synthèse, tamoxifène, pentosan sodique...), inflammatoire ou dégénérative.
OBS: La maladie de Stargardt et la maladie de Best sont des exemples de dystrophies maculaires.