English (Genetics; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
clinical genetics [correct, see observation]; medical genetics [correct, see observation]
OBS: Clinical genetics: That branch of medicine involved with the diagnosis and treatment of human disorders caused, at least in part, by abnormal genes or chromosomes in patients and their families.
OBS: medical genetics : That branch of medicine concerned with clinical genetics as well as the discovery, nosology, epidemiology and pathogenesis of hereditary disorders.
French (Génétique; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
génétique médicale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La génétique médicale est l'étude des maladies héréditaires et de la part qui revient à l'hérédité dans certaines maladies et dans les malformations congénitales.