English (Nervous System)
Friedreich’s ataxia [correct]; Friedreich’s disease [correct]; Friedreich disease [correct]; Friedreich's hereditary spinal ataxia; Friedreich hereditary spinal ataxia; Friedreich familial ataxia; Friedreich’s familial ataxia; Friedreich hereditary ataxia; Friedreich's hereditary ataxia; Friedreich spinocerebellar ataxia
DEF: An autosomal recessive disease, usually of childhood onset, characterized pathologically by degeneration of the spinocerebellar tracts, posterior columns, and to a lesser extent the corticospinal tracts.
OBS: Clinical manifestations include gait ataxia, pes cavus, speech impairment, lateral curvature of spine, rhythmic head tremor, kyphoscoliosis, congestive heart failure (secondary to a cardiomyopathy), and lower extremity weakness. This condition is associated with a mutation of the frataxin gene on chromosome 9, which codes for a mitochondrial protein.
French (Système nerveux)
ataxie de Friedreich [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Friedreich [correct, feminine noun]; ataxie héréditaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie héréditaire, transmise sur un mode autosomique récessif, causée par une dégénérescence spinocérébelleuse (atteinte des voies allant du cervelet à la moelle épinière). D'évolution progressive, elle comporte trois syndromes (radiculocordonal postérieur, cérébelleux et pyramidal). Elle est essentiellement caractérisée par des troubles de la marche et de l'équilibre, l'incoordination des membres supérieurs, l'élocution difficile, la faiblesse musculaire.