English (Genealogy; Genetics)
close blood relative [correct]; close biological relative [correct]
CONT: Personal history of breast cancer... with [more than] 1 close blood relative... When investigating family histories for HBOC [hereditary breast and/or ovarian cancer], all close relatives on the same side of the family should be included. Close relatives include first-, second-and third-degree relatives.
French (Généalogie; Génétique)
proche parent par le sang [correct, masculine noun]; parent biologiquement proche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'il y a des antécédents familiaux de mélanome intraoculaire, c'est qu'un ou plusieurs proches parents par le sang sont atteints ou ont déjà été atteints de ce type de cancer.
OBS: proche parent par le sang : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.