English (Blood)
elliptocytosis [correct]
DEF: A hereditary disorder in which the greater proportion of erythrocytes are elliptical in shape, and which is characterized by varying degrees of increased red cell destruction and anemia.
French (Sang)
elliptocytose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anomalie héréditaire caractérisée par la forme ovale de la plupart des érythrocytes circulants.