English (Bones and Joints)
osteopetrosis [correct]; Albers-Schönberg disease [correct]; marble bones [correct]; ivory bones [correct]
DEF: A hereditary disorder characterized by pronounced sclerosis of all the bones. It is primarily due to a defect in absorption of primary spongiosa in the process of enchondral bone formation. Bandlike areas of compact bone form at the epiphyseal lines of the long bones which are flask shaped and broadened at both ends. Multiple fractures often occur as a result of increased bone fragility.
French (Os et articulations)
ostéopétrose [correct, feminine noun]; maladie d'Albers-Schönberg [correct, feminine noun]; maladie des os de marbre [correct, feminine noun]; ostéopétrose génotypique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie osseuse héréditaire et familiale, caractérisée principalement par une ostéosclérose généralisée provenant, semble-t-il, d'un défaut de la résorption ostéoclastique. Elle est caractérisée cliniquement par une fragilité anormale des os, entraînant des fractures à répétition, et radiologiquement par une hyperopacité diffuse du squelette, avec hypertrophie en masse et striation transversale des métaphyses.
Spanish (Huesos y articulaciones)
osteopetrosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad congénita presente desde el nacimiento en la que los huesos son superdensos [que resulta] de un desequilibrio entre la formación de hueso y la destrucción de hueso, procesos ambos necesarios para el desarrollo y mantenimiento de un hueso normal.
CONT: En la osteopetrosis, las células que destruyen el hueso, los osteoclastos, generalmente se encuentran en menor número o son menos eficaces en la destrucción de hueso.