English (Dentistry)
enamel hypoplasia [correct]
DEF: A hereditary defect of enamel matrix formation, with deficiency of enamel rods and cementing substance; enamel is hard but thin, teeth may be conical or cylindrical shape, with lack of contact between teeth, occlusal surfaces become worn, and yellow staining appears where the dentin is exposed; both deciduous and permanent teeth are affected. A type of amelogenesis imperfecta.
French (Dentisterie)
hypoplasie de l'émail [correct, feminine noun]