English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Genetics)
selection pressure [correct]
DEF: In applied entomology, any selective effect of an insecticide favouring survival of those individual insects which carry a particular hereditary factor or factors, while those which do not carry these factors are killed.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Génétique)
pression sélective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute action sélective exercée par un insecticide et permettant la survie des insectes qui possèdent un ou plusieurs facteurs héréditaires particuliers, alors que les insectes qui ne possèdent pas ces facteurs sont éliminés.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Genética)
presión de selección [correct, feminine noun]