English (Aeroindustry)
flight command steering aid [correct]
CONT: The Flight Director Set... hereinafter referred to as FDS, serves as a flight command steering aid.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
aide au pilotage par affichage de directives de guidage [masculine noun]