English (Genetics)
lysogenic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of a bacterium possessing the heritable property of bacterial lysis in the absence of free bacteriophage. Each bacterium of this type harbors and maintains a non-infective structure attached to or integrated into its genome and perpetuated as part of it. This is called a prophage.
French (Génétique)
lysogène [correct, adjective]; lysogénique [correct]
DEF: Se dit des souches bactériennes qui hébergent des bactériophages sous une forme latente intégrée au chromosome bactérien (prophage).
Spanish (Genética)
lisogénico [adjective]