English (Toxicology; Genetics; Effects of Pollution)
genetic effect [correct]
CONT: A disease caused by a contaminant usually occurs to the person who was exposed to the contaminant. Sometimes the disease does not occur to the person who was exposed but to their offspring. This is a genetic health effect.
CONT: Mutagenicity.... there is epidemiological evidence that shows a casual connection between exposure of persons to the substance or mixture and heritable genetic effects; [Source : Hazardous Products Act. Controlled Products Regulations. ]
French (Toxicologie; Génétique; Effets de la pollution)
effet génétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les procédés utilisés chez les micro-organismes ne sauraient s'appliquer à l'être humain, sauf dans des systèmes simples comme les cultures cellulaires. Toutefois, ainsi que le montre l'obtention de cultures lymphocytaires, ces techniques sont sans cesse perfectionnées. Et on peut leur appliquer une analyse génétique très prometteuse : l'hybridation somatique. Ces cultures permettront aussi de surveiller les effets génétiques des radiations, causes de souci croissant pour de nombreux scientifiques.
Spanish (Toxicología; Genética; Efectos de la polución)
efecto genético [correct, masculine noun]