English (Human Diseases - Various)
Ehlers-Danlos syndrome [correct, noun]; EDS [correct, noun]
CONT: The Ehlers-Danlos syndromes(EDS) are a group of 13 heritable connective tissue disorders. The conditions are caused by genetic changes that affect connective tissue.... Some [symptoms] are seen across all types of EDS, including joint hypermobility, skin hyperextensibility, and tissue fragility.
French (Maladies humaines diverses)
syndrome d'Ehlers-Danlos [correct, masculine noun]; SED [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les syndromes d'Ehlers-Danlos (SED) englobent un groupe varié de maladies congénitales du tissu conjonctif, qui sont actuellement subdivisées en 13 sous-types différents. Elles ont en commun une prédisposition défavorable du tissu conjonctif.