English (Human Diseases)
familial fatal insomnia [correct]
CONT: Death by sleep deprivation is not unique to rats. Fatal familial insomnia, first described about 30 years ago, is, as the name suggests, a heritable human disorder that leads first to unremitting insomnia and thence to death.
French (Maladies humaines)
insomnie familiale fatale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les prions, agents infectieux non conventionnels, sont responsables de maladies dégénératives du système nerveux (encéphalopathie spongiforme bovine, maladie de Creutzfeldt-Jakob, kuru, insomnie familiale fatale...)