English (Genetics)
mutant [correct, noun]
DEF: An individual resulting from mutation (either gene mutation, chromosome mutation, genome mutation or mutation of cytoplasmic hereditary determinants).
OBS: The standard of reference is the so-called wild-type condition, i. e., either the state of organisms as they are found in nature or arbitrarily chosen. Any heritable variation from it which is the result of mutation is a mutant.
French (Génétique)
mutant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Individu [...] qui dérive de la forme sauvage par mutation.
Spanish (Genética)
mutante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un individuo producido por mutación (bien por mutación génica, mutación cromosómica, mutación genómica o mutación de los determinantes hereditarios citoplásmicos).
OBS: Individuo con características transmisibles diferentes de las formas parentales.