English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Animal Reproduction)
prepotent [correct]
OBS: Having greater power. Of the two parents, the one with the greater power to transmit heritable characteristics.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Reproduction des animaux)
prépotent [masculine noun]