English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
inflatable aerodynamic decelerator [correct]; IAD [correct]; inflatable aerodynamic decelerator system [correct]
CONT: In order to land larger payloads to Mars, more capable decelerators are required to advance beyond the performance limitations of traditional heritage entry, descent, and landing technologies. One potential technology is an inflatable aerodynamic decelerator(IAD), a flexible aeroshell that can be folded and stowed in a rocket fairing during launch and inflated prior to entry.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
décélérateur aérodynamique gonflable [correct, masculine noun]