English (Educational Institutions; Aboriginal Law; Indigenous Sociology)
residential school system [correct]; Indigenous residential school system [correct]; Aboriginal residential school system [correct, see observation]; Indian residential school system [correct, see observation, obsolete]
CONT: In Canada, survivors, scholars, and the Truth and Reconciliation commissioners have described the residential school system as a form of "cultural genocide."
OBS: Aboriginal residential school system: While "Aboriginal" was once deemed an appropriate way to refer to Indigenous matters, it has been replaced by "Indigenous."
OBS: Indian residential school system : This term should only be used when it is part of a proper name or title(like the Healing Heritage : New Approaches to Commemorating Canada's Indian Residential School System), when quoting from a source that contains the term(e. g., a historical source), or when specifically describing or discussing this term.
French (Établissements d'enseignement; Droit autochtone; Sociologie des Autochtones)
régime des pensionnats autochtones [correct, masculine noun]; système des pensionnats autochtones [correct, masculine noun]; régime des pensionnats [correct, masculine noun]; système des pensionnats [correct, masculine noun]; régime des pensionnats indiens [correct, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; système des pensionnats indiens [correct, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Le système des pensionnats autochtones a existé de 1883 à 1996. Plus de 150 000 jeunes y ont été envoyés de force pour «tuer l'Indien dans l'enfant», arrachés à leur famille, coupés de leur langue et de leurs traditions ancestrales.
OBS: régime des pensionnats indiens; système des pensionnats indiens : Ces termes tendent à être remplacés par «régime des pensionnats autochtones» ou «système des pensionnats autochtones». Les termes «régime des pensionnats indiens» et «système des pensionnats indiens» devraient uniquement être utilisés dans les citations (p. ex. passages tirés de sources historiques), dans les cas où l'on emploie une appellation officielle dont ils font partie, ou lorsque le but est d'en faire une description ou une analyse.