English (Animal Husbandry)
heritage breed [correct]
CONT: Heritage breeds are traditional livestock breeds that were raised by farmers in the past, before the rise of industrial agriculture. In earlier times most animals were multipurpose breeds that did several things fairly well but none of them superbly.
French (Élevage des animaux)
race patrimoniale [correct, feminine noun]