English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
heirloom variety [correct]; ancestral variety [correct]; traditional variety [correct]; heritage variety [correct]; earlier variety
DEF: A variety that has not been hybridized industrially.
CONT: It was in the 1970s that hybrid seeds began to proliferate in the commercial seed trade. Some heirloom varieties are much older; some are apparently pre-historic.
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
variété ancestrale [correct, feminine noun]; variété patrimoniale [correct, feminine noun]; variété traditionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; variété ancienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété qui n'a pas été hybridée de façon industrielle.
OBS: [...] pour qu'une variété soit reconnue comme patrimoniale, elle doit avoir été introduite sur le marché il y a plus de 50 ans, ou avant 1940 [...]
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola)
variedad tradicional [correct, feminine noun]; variedad antigua [correct, feminine noun]; variedad reliquia [correct, feminine noun]; variedad de herencia [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las variedades antiguas o tradicionales son el resultado del proceso de selección del agricultor que durante años ha seleccionado las variedades que mejor se adaptan a las características de su territorio.
CONT: ... un porcentaje de consumidores que conoce y valora el sabor característico del tomate ha optado y está dispuesto a pagar más por variedades de herencia (heirloom), usualmente producidas a nivel local y en temporada.