English (Heritage)
heritage value [correct]
DEF: The aesthetic, historic, scientific, cultural, social or spiritual importance or significance for past, present or future generations.
CONT: The heritage value of a historic place is embodied in its character-defining materials, forms, location, spatial configurations, uses and cultural associations or meanings.
OBS: heritage value : designation used by Parks Canada.
French (Patrimoine)
valeur patrimoniale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Importance ou signification esthétique, historique, scientifique, culturelle, sociale ou spirituelle pour les générations passées, actuelles ou futures.
CONT: La valeur patrimoniale d'un lieu repose sur ses éléments caractéristiques tels que les matériaux, la forme, l'emplacement, les configurations spatiales, les usages, ainsi que les connotations et les significations culturelles.
OBS: valeur patrimoniale : désignation en usage à Parcs Canada.