English (Heritage)
identification [correct]
CONT: The identification of items is the first step in the management of movable heritage assets.
French (Patrimoine)
répertoriage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le répertoriage des biens constitue la première étape de la gestion des biens meubles patrimoniaux.