English (Heritage)
intervention [correct]
DEF: Any action that may have an impact on the heritage character of a classified or recognized building, such as an alteration, demolition or disposal.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Patrimoine)
intervention [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute mesure pouvant avoir un impact sur la valeur patrimoniale d'un édifice classé ou reconnu telle l'aliénation, la démolition ou la modification.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parks Canada.