English (Real Estate)
federal heritage designation [correct]
OBS: All federally owned buildings 40 years old or older must be evaluated by the Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office(FHBRO) as to their heritage designation prior to undertaking any action that may affect heritage character. This evaluation results in a building being designated as "Classified, ""Recognized" or "Not Federal Heritage. "
French (Immobilier)
désignation patrimoniale fédérale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Tous les immeubles fédéraux de 40 ans ou plus doivent être évalués par le Bureau d'examen des édifices fédéraux du patrimoine (BEEFP) afin que leur désignation patrimoniale soit établie avant qu'une mesure quelconque pouvant avoir une incidence sur le caractère patrimonial ne soit prise. L'évaluation permet de classer les immeubles en trois catégories : «classifié», «reconnu» ou «ne fait pas partie du patrimoine fédéral».