English (Ethics and Morals; Sociology of Ideologies; Federal Administration)
social values [correct, plural]
CONT: The Department of Canadian Heritage together with community organizations across Canada and other partners help to communicate social values, reinforce rights and freedoms, encourage intercultural and linguistic understanding, foster community development, including that of our linguistic minority communities, and establish a collective sense of pride in Canada's heritage and identity.
OBS: social values: usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Éthique et Morale; Sociologie des idéologies; Administration fédérale)
valeurs sociales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; valeurs d'ordre social [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: En association avec des organisations communautaires du Canada et d'autres partenaires, le Ministère s'efforce de communiquer les valeurs sociales, de renforcer les droits et libertés, de favoriser la compréhension entre les cultures des diverses communautés linguistiques, et de stimuler le développement social, y compris celui de communautés linguistiques minoritaires. Il vise par ailleurs à susciter un sentiment de fierté collective à l'égard du patrimoine et de l'identité canadienne.
OBS: valeurs sociales; valeurs d'ordre social : pluriels d'usage dans ce contexte.
Spanish (Ética y Moral; Sociología de la ideología; Administración federal)
valores sociales [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Todo ello remite a los valores sociales, los que se transmiten a través de la familia, los que conforman los estilos de vida, los que condicionan la comunicación y el clima social, los que enfatizan o infravaloran la necesidad de educar, los que favorecen la implicación o la desrresponsibilización de educadores, padres o políticos, los que contribuyen de forma esencial al mantenimiento de un modelo de sociedad que prioriza o no la educación, y que genera ventajas o dificultades.