English (Real Estate; Heritage)
legacy building [correct]
CONT: Advice is available from Parks Canada on how to maintain the potential heritage character of legacy buildings, which are buildings that are expected to become heritage from the day they were built, based on criteria such as historic associations, architectural qualities, and environmental factors.
French (Immobilier; Patrimoine)
édifice à caractère historique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parcs Canada offre des conseils sur la préservation du caractère patrimonial potentiel des édifices à caractère historique, c'est-à-dire des immeubles dont on sait, dès leur construction, qu'ils deviendront des édifices patrimoniaux, d'après des critères tels associations historiques, qualités architecturales et facteurs environnementaux.