English (Federal Administration; Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
heritage language [correct]; ancestral language [correct]
DEF: The language spoken by members of an ethnic group, other than one of the two official languages of Canada.
French (Administration fédérale; Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
langue d'origine [correct, feminine noun]; langue ancestrale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Langue, autre que les deux langues officielles du Canada, à laquelle on est rattaché par son père ou sa mère ou ses grands-parents.
CONT: Dans les quartiers à fortes minorités ethniques, les langues ancestrales devraient être enseignées comme tierces langues.
Spanish (Administración federal; Psicolingüística, sociolingüística y etnolingüística)
idioma ancestral [masculine noun]