English (Performing Arts; Fine Arts; Applied Arts)
cultural expression [correct]
DEF: The representation in language, symbols, and actions of a particular group's collective heritage-its history, aesthetic values, beliefs, observations, desires, knowledge, wisdom and opinons.
OBS: This is a key element generating cultural energy ... a source of motivation that inspires people to confront problems, identify solutions, and participate in carrying them out.
French (Arts du spectacle; Beaux-arts; Arts appliqués)
expression culturelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'expression culturelle est étroitement associée à l'identité d'un pays. Quel qu'en soit le mode d'expression - littérature, musique, théâtre, danse ou film -, notre culture est le reflet de notre expérience commune en terre canadienne.