English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
natural environment zone [correct]; zone III [correct]
DEF: In a national park, a zone maintained in a natural state which provides a range of opportunities for visitors to experience the park's natural heritage values through low-density outdoor activities and appropriate services and facilities.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
zone de milieu naturel [correct, feminine noun]; zone III [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un parc national, zone maintenue à l'état naturel qui offre toute une gamme de possibilités et qui permet aux visiteurs de se familiariser avec les valeurs du patrimoine naturel du parc par le biais d'activités de plein air restreintes, d'installations et de services appropriés.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.