English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Environmental Management)
natural resource management [correct]
DEF: Planning and implementing measures directed towards the maintenance or modification of natural heritage resources in order to achieve stated objectives of preservation and/or use.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Gestion environnementale)
gestion des ressources naturelles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Administration du patrimoine naturel en vue de l'exploitation, de la conservation, du renouvellement et de l'amélioration de ses ressources.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.