English (Parks and Botanical Gardens)
natural environment park [correct, see observation, Newfoundland and Labrador]
DEF: A kind of park in one of the six classes of Provincial Parks in the Park Classification and Zoning System of Parks Division, Department of Culture, Recreation, and Youth, Government of Newfoundland and Labrador, as of 1988.
OBS: Natural Environment Park. OBJECTIVE : To set aside areas with representative natural features and landscapes, that combine with outstanding recreational resources to provide high quality intensive and dispersed outdoor recreational opportunities in aesthetic natural settings and educate the park user through heritage awareness programs.
OBS: Capitalize when stating the park class.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques)
parc de conservation du milieu naturel [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Newfoundland and Labrador]
DEF: Un genre de parc de l'une des six catégories du système de classification des parcs provinciaux du Gouvernement de Terre-Neuve et du Labrador [devenu officiellement le «Gouvernement de Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador» le 6 décembre 2001].
OBS: Il faut écrire «Parc» avec une majuscule si l'on nomme la catégorie. Au pluriel, on désigne plusieurs parcs de ce genre par «parcs de conservation de milieux naturels».