English (Heritage)
heritage feature [correct]
CONT: Once the Minister has approved a positive recommendation from the Board, a station is designated as a heritage railway station and, where applicable, certain of its features are designated as heritage features.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Patrimoine)
caractéristique patrimoniale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le Ministre aura approuvé une recommandation de la Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada, une gare ferroviaire patrimoniale sera désignée comme telle de même que ses caractéristiques patrimoniales, le cas échéant.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.