English (Heritage)
historical society [correct]
DEF: Any non-governmental organization whose objective is to promote the knowledge, appreciation and understanding of history and heritage resources.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Patrimoine)
société d'histoire [correct, feminine noun]; société historique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organisme non gouvernemental dont l'objectif est de faire connaître, apprécier et comprendre l'histoire et les ressources patrimoniales.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.