English (Heritage)
commemorative integrity [correct]
DEF: A term describing the health or wholeness of a national historic site.
OBS: A national historic site possesses commemorative integrity when the resources that symbolize or represent its importance are not impaired or under threat, when the reasons for its national historic significance are effectively communicated to the public, and when its heritage values are respected by all those whose decisions or actions may affect the site.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Patrimoine)
intégrité commémorative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression qualifiant l'état ou le caractère global d'un lieu historique national.
OBS: Un lieu historique national possède une intégrité commémorative lorsque les ressources qui symbolisent ou caractérisent son importance sont intactes ou ne sont pas menacées, lorsque les motifs invoqués pour justifier son importance historique nationale sont clairement expliqués au public et que la valeur patrimoniale du lieu est respectée.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.