English (Plant Breeding; Crop Protection)
heirloom seed [correct]; heritage seed [correct]
DEF: A type of seed that has been passed down through a number of generations ...
CONT: We passionately believe in heirloom seed diversity and sustainable agriculture. We search the world over to locate authentic family or cultural heirloom seed stock which combines to produce great taste, while providing us with a genetic and cultural continuity that extends back to the origin of agriculture over 10,000 years ago. Some of our seed stock has been grown by the same families for generation after generation since the mid-18th century.
CONT: Scientists at PGRC [Plant Gene Resources of Canada] reveal the importance of heritage seeds and their role in maintaining diversity in plant breeds. Often turning to "older" plants will achieve the most desired traits.
French (Amélioration végétale; Protection des végétaux)
semence patrimoniale [correct, feminine noun]; semence du patrimoine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les scientifiques des RPC [Ressources phytogénétiques du Canada] sont conscients de l'importance des semences patrimoniales et de leur rôle dans le maintien de la diversité en matière de sélection des plantes. Il arrive souvent que lorsqu'on se tourne vers les anciennes variétés, on obtient les caractères désirés.