English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Heritage)
interpretive activity [correct]; interpretive program [correct]
DEF: An activity designed to reveal to the public the meanings and relationships of cultural and natural heritage resources through direct experience with an object, artifact, landscape or site.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Patrimoine)
activité d'interprétation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité à caractère éducatif qui permet au public de connaître et d'apprécier les ressources du patrimoine naturel ou culturel au moyen d'un contact direct avec un objet, un artefact, un paysage ou un lieu.