English (Heritage; Real Estate)
statement of heritage character [correct]; heritage character statement [correct]
CONT: Extracts from the Federal Heritage Buildings Policy. (Parks Canada). Designation of Federal Heritage Buildings. All federal buildings 40 years old or older for which alteration, demolition, or disposal are planned must be identified and referred to the Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office (FHBRO) for evaluation, in order to determine if the buildings have heritage value. Also to be evaluated are buildings 40 years old or older whose acquisition is being contemplated. The Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office will evaluate the identified buildings to determine if they merit heritage designation. Parks Canada will prepare research that addresses historical, architectural and environmental criteria, as well as any other relevant information, as a basis for this evaluation. A building evaluated as a heritage building will be recommended for designation as a "classified" or as a "recognized" federal heritage building. A classified building is the higher of these two designations. The Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office will convey the recommended designation (classified or recognized) to the custodial department. The recommendation will be accompanied by a statement of heritage character. A federal building which has been designated under this policy will be entered in the Register of Federal Heritage Buildings, along with a statement of its heritage character.
OBS: The expression "statement of significance" must not be used instead of "statement of heritage character. "
OBS: statement of heritage character; heritage character statement: terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Patrimoine; Immobilier)
énoncé de valeur patrimoniale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Extraits de la Politique sur les édifices fédéraux du patrimoine. (Parcs Canada). Désignation des édifices fédéraux du patrimoine. Tous les édifices fédéraux de quarante ans ou plus dont l'aliénation, la démolition ou la modification est prévue doivent être identifiés et doivent être présentés au Bureau d'examen des édifices fédéraux du patrimoine (BEÉFP) pour évaluation de leur valeur patrimoniale. Il en est de même pour un édifice de quarante ans ou plus dont on prévoit l'acquisition. Le Bureau d'examen des édifices fédéraux du patrimoine évalue les édifices ainsi identifiés en se fondant sur les recherches entreprises par Parcs Canada à partir de critères d'évaluation établis portant sur l'histoire, l'architecture et l'environnement, et de toute autre information pertinente. Si l'évaluation est positive, une recommandation pour désignation comme édifice fédéral du patrimoine classé ou reconnu pourra être faite. La cote classée correspond à la valeur la plus élevée. Un édifice fédéral désigné en vertu de la présente politique est inscrit au Répertoire des édifices fédéraux du patrimoine avec son énoncé de valeur patrimoniale. Le Bureau d'examen des édifices fédéraux du patrimoine fait connaître au ministère responsable la désignation qu'il recommande, avec un énoncé de la valeur patrimoniale de l'édifice en question.
OBS: énoncé de valeur patrimoniale : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.