English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; Heritage)
heritage site [correct]
CONT: Heritage sites are protected for aesthetic, historical or ecological reasons.
OBS: Includes archaeological, burial, historical, and sacred sites.
OBS: heritage site : term and observation taken from the Nisga’a Final Agreement [the letter "g" in Nisga’a should be underlined].
OBS: Compare with historic site.
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Patrimoine)
site patrimonial [correct, masculine noun]; site du patrimoine [masculine noun]
CONT: L'installation d'un barrage sur la rivière Chaudière pourrait réduire ses célèbres chutes [...] à quelques cascades malingres. Et au revoir l'attrait touristique! [...] La rivière n'étant pas classée site patrimonial, le gouvernement du Québec devra trancher.
OBS: site patrimonial : terme relevé dans l'Accord définitif Nisga'a [la lettre « g » dans Nisga'a devrait être soulignée].
Spanish (Artes y cultura indígenas; Patrimonio)
sitio protegido [masculine noun]
DEF: Sitio que pertenece al patrimonio nacional o de la humanidad.