English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
Nisga’a artifact [correct]
DEF: Any object created by, traded to, commissioned by, or given as a gift to a Nisga’a person or Nisga’a community, or that originated from a Nisga’a community or Nisga’a heritage site and that has past and ongoing importance to Nisga’a culture or spiritual practices, but does not include any object traded to, commissioned by, or given as a gift to another aboriginal people.
OBS: Nisga’a artifact: term and definition taken from the Nisga’a Final Agreement [the letter "g" in Nisga’a should be underlined].
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
artéfact Nisga'a [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; artefact Nisga'a [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout objet créé ou commandé par une personne Nisga'a ou une communauté Nisga'a, ou donné en cadeau ou échangé à une personne Nisga'a ou à une communauté Nisga'a, ou qui tire son origine d'une communauté Nisga'a ou d'un site patrimonial Nisga'a et qui a une importance passée et continue pour la culture ou les pratiques spirituelles Nisga'a, mais ne comprend pas tout objet échangé ou donné en cadeau à un autre peuple autochtone, ou commandé par un autre peuple autochtone.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «artéfact».
OBS: artéfact : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: artéfact Nisga'a : terme et définition relevés dans l'Accord définitif Nisga'a [la lettre «g» dans Nisga'a devrait être soulignée].