English (Tourism (General); Parks and Botanical Gardens; Heritage)
heritage tourism [correct]
DEF: An immersion in the natural history, human heritage, the arts and philosophy, and the institutions of a region or country; the purpose of this activity is to create understanding, awareness and support for the nation’s heritage.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Tourisme (Généralités); Parcs et jardins botaniques; Patrimoine)
tourisme patrimonial [correct, masculine noun]; tourisme axé sur le patrimoine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Immersion dans l'histoire naturelle, le patrimoine humain, les arts, la philosophie et les institutions d'une région ou d'un pays, qui favorise la compréhension et la sensibilisation du public au patrimoine et l'encourage à participer à sa sauvegarde.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.