English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; The Eye)
Hermann grid [correct]; Hermann-Hering grid [correct]; Hermann’s grid [correct]; Hering-Hermann grid [correct]
CONT: Lateral inhibition is induced by the Hermann-Hering grid. The drawing induces the appearance of illusory gray spots at the intersections of the white lines.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Oeil)
grille de Hermann [correct, feminine noun]; quadrillage de Hering-Hermann [masculine noun]; quadrillage de Hermann [masculine noun]
DEF: Quadrillage formé de traits blancs perpendiculaires entre eux sur un fond noir.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Ojo)
retícula de Hering [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La retícula de Hering: dibujo con cuadrados negros en vertical y horizontal sobre fondo blanco. En cada intersección aparecen puntos grises, a excepción del punto en el que incide nuestra visión, porque los receptores de una parte se ven afectados por los [receptores] vecinos.