English (Animal Biology; Plant Biology)
protogynous hermaphrodite [correct]
CONT: protogynous hermaphrodite function first as females then transform into males.
French (Biologie animale; Biologie végétale)
hermaphrodite protérogynique [correct, masculine noun]; hermaphrodite protogynique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: protérogynique. Se dit d'un hermaphrodite fonctionnant d'abord comme femelle, puis comme mâle.