English (Ecosystems; Animal Reproduction)
bisexuality [correct]
CONT: The specific mechanism that maintains genetic variability among animals is bisexuality, meaning that a near universal genetic system of two sexes is present in each species, but with asexual reproduction or hermaphroditism playing a role in some species.
French (Écosystèmes; Reproduction des animaux)
bisexualité [feminine noun]
CONT: La bisexualité est le mécanisme spécifique qui assure le maintien de la variabilité génétique chez les animaux.
OBS: Le terme «bisexualité» a un sens différent en biodiversité de celui qu'on trouve dans la langue courante.