English (Animal Biology; Plant Biology)
simultaneous hermaphroditism [correct]; synchronous hermaphroditism [correct]; simultaneous hermaphrodism [correct]; synchronous hermaphrodism [correct]
CONT: ... hermaphrodites bearing recognizable male and female tissues and producing mature male and female gametes either at the same(simultaneous or synchroneous hermaphroditism) or at different periods(consecutive hermaphroditism) of the life cycle.
OBS: Hermaphrodism and hermaphroditism are synonyms.
French (Biologie animale; Biologie végétale)
hermaphrodisme simultané [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'hermaphrodisme présente deux modalités contraires : l'hermaphrodisme simultané, dans lequel les spermatozoïdes et les ovules sont produits en même temps (tuniciers, oligochètes, hirudinées) et l'hermaphrodisme successif, où l'organisme passe par deux phases successives, d'abord mâle, puis femelle (protérandrie), ou, inversement, d'abord femelle, puis mâle (protérogynie).