English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics; Semantics)
hermeneutics [correct, plural]
DEF: The science of interpretation, esp. of Scripture.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique; Sémantique)
herméneutique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interprétation des textes (philosophiques, religieux) et spécialement des symboles.