English (Philosophy (General))
hermeneutics [correct, standardized]
DEF: The interpretation of a whole in relation to its parts, and vice versa.
OBS: Originally, the interpretation of biblical texts.
OBS: hermeneutics : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Philosophie (Généralités))
herméneutique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Interprétation d’un tout en fonction de ses parties, et vice versa.
OBS: À l’origine, interprétation des textes bibliques.
OBS: herméneutique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.