English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
particle induced noise detection test [correct]; PIND test [correct]; PIND testing
CONT: The purpose of the Particle Induced Noise Detection(PIND) test is to detect any loose foreign particles that may be present in a hermetic package.(The test is inapplicable to plastic-encapsulated devices).
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
test de détection du bruit induit par particules [proposal, masculine noun]; essai PIND [masculine noun]