English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Preservation and Canning; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
mechanical screening [correct]
DEF: [A] mechanical process by which cans of fish are inspected to ensure that hermetic seals are properly formed.
French (Techniques industrielles; Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
tri mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé mécanique permettant d'inspecter les boîtes de conserve de poisson afin de s'assurer que leurs joints hermétiques sont bien formés.