English (Compressors; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
hermetic compressor [correct]; hermetic motor compressor [correct]; hermetic sealed compressor
CONT: Hermetic compressors are those in which the motor and compressor are contained within the same pressure vessel, with the motor shaft integral with the compressor crankshaft, and with the motor in contact with the refrigerant.
French (Compresseurs; Machines frigorifiques)
compresseur hermétique [correct, masculine noun]; motocompresseur hermétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] ensemble composé d'un compresseur frigorifique et de son moteur électrique enfermé dans un carter (ou une «cloche») hermétiquement clos (soudé ou brasé).