English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
hermit beetle [correct]; dark brown critter [correct]
OBS: An insect [order Coleoptera] of the family Cetoniidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
pique-prune [correct, masculine noun]; scarabée pique-prune [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Insecte [ordre des coléoptères] de la famille des Cetoniidae.