English (Philosophy (General))
eremitical life
DEF: the individualistic life of a hermit spent alone with God, so that the cultivation of the spiritual life must become intensely subjective and introspective--self-examination, self-discipline, the pursuit of personal perfection and of purely interior prayer.
French (Philosophie (Généralités))
vie érémitique [feminine noun]
DEF: Le mode de vie de celui qui a quitté le monde pour vivre seul et se livrer à la méditation.