English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics))
unitary matrix [correct]
DEF: A matrix that is equal to the inverse of its Hermitian conjugate.
OBS: It has an inverse and a transpose whose corresponding elements are pairs of conjugate complex numbers.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques))
matrice unitaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matrice carrée M inversible, à éléments complexes, telle que son inverse [...] soit égale à son adjointe M [astérisque].