English (Muscles and Tendons)
ventral hernia [correct]; laparocele [correct]
DEF: Herniation of peritoneal contents through the abdominal wall.
OBS: laparo-: from Greek "flank" used with the meaning "abdominal wall".
French (Muscles et tendons)
hernie ventrale [correct, feminine noun]; laparocèle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hernie de la paroi abdominale, siégeant en dehors l'ombilic ou de l'anneau inguinal.