English (Muscles and Tendons)
strangulated hernia [correct]
DEF: a hernia in which the blood supply of the herniated viscus is so constricted by swelling and congestion as to arrest its circulation.
French (Muscles et tendons)
hernie étranglée [correct, feminine noun]; étranglement herniaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hernie compliquée d'une constriction serrée et permanente de son contenu.