English (Surgical Instruments)
hernia knife [correct]; herniotome [correct]
DEF: A slender bladed knife, with short cutting edge, for dividing the constricting tissues at the mouth of the hernial sac.
DEF: herniotomy : a cutting operation for the repair of hernia; kelotomy.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
herniotome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument pour trancher lors d'une herniotomie.
DEF: herniotomie : traitement chirurgical de la hernie.