English (Surgery; Digestive Tract)
hernia repair
CONT: Therefore, this revolutionary technique [endoscopic surgery] will grow and expand into other procedures such as : appendectomies, gynecological procedures, hernia repair, etc.
French (Chirurgie; Appareil digestif)
réparation des hernies [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'approche endoscopique de la réparation des hernies de l'aine est tout à fait licite par voie sous-péritonéale. Elle limite le délabrement cutanéo-musculo-aponévrotique nécessaire à la cure chirurgicale traditionnelle.