English (Radiography (Medicine); Digestive Tract)
herniography [correct]
CONT: A positive herniogram demonstrates open vaginal processes. Herniography should not be done unless a hernia is suspected clinically or is present unilaterally.
CONT: For inguinal herniography ..., the requisite radiation is minimal: a brief (5 to 10 seconds) fluoroscopy following the needle placement to conform free intraperitoneal flow of the contrast medium ...
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil digestif)
herniographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Radiographie des hernies utilisant l'injection intrapéritonéale d'un produit de contraste suivie d'un massage abdominal.