English (Radiography (Medicine))
intravenous contrast medium
CONT: Intravenous contrast medium was particularly helpful when disk herniation and scarring were both present, by delineating the margins of a herniated disk and enhancing the entire substance of the scar.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
opacifiant intraveineux [masculine noun]
OBS: intraveineux : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).