English (Digestive Tract; Bowels)
mesenteric tenia; mesenteric taenia
CONT: The outpouching of the intestinal wall arise from areas of weakness between the mesenteric tenia where penetrating blood vessels produce an area of weakness and allow for mucosal submucosal herniation.
OBS: (Meckel’s diverticulum).
OBS: taenia: a flat band or strip of soft tissue; called also tenia.
French (Appareil digestif; Intestins)
feuillets mésentériques [masculine noun]
OBS: Il peut néanmoins exister des diverticules cachés dans l'épaisseur des feuillets mésentériques et implantés alors sur le bord mésentérique de l'intestin.