English (Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
lumbar spinal stenosis; lumbar stenosis
CONT: The aim of this study was to determine the causes of failure following surgical treatment of lumbar spinal stenosis, indications for redo surgery and factors influencing the final result.
CONT: In 56 per cent of our cases initial nerve roots decompression was incomplete : disc excision without bone resection in case of lumbar stenosis associated with disc herniation, incomplete lateral release, decompression of the symptomatic nerve roots only and not of all of them that were compressed.
French (Vertèbres et moelle)
sténose lombaire [feminine noun]; sténose du canal lombaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le but de ce travail rétrospectif est de déterminer les motifs, les résultats et les facteurs pronostiques des réinterventions après traitement chirurgical d'une sténose lombaire.
CONT: Le succès indiscutable du traitement chirurgical des sténoses du canal lombaire n'a été assis que grâce à une sélection rigoureuse des patients, une analyse précise des sites de sténoses et une technique opératoire adaptée à chaque processus compressif.