English (General Vocabulary)
idol [correct]; cultural icon [correct]
DEF: Any person or thing devotedly or excessively admired.
DEF: A symbolic hero of a culture.
CONT: Just when you thought you’d seen the last ad featuring black-and-white photo of a dead icon like Marilyn Monroe or James Dean, one of the hippest clothing chains in the U.S., The Gap, has unleashed a flurry of print ads that feature images of more than a dozen dead celebrities, from Marilyn Monroe, and James Dean to Pablo Picasso and Sammy Davis Jr.
French (Vocabulaire général)
idole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne ou chose qui est l'objet d'une sorte d'adoration.