English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
hoagie bun [correct]; hoagy bun [correct]; submarine sandwich bun [correct]; hero sandwich bun [correct]
OBS: hero sandwich : A sandwich made of a large roll sliced lengthwise and filled with various cold meats, cheeses, vegetables, etc.
OBS: hoagy, hoagie : same as hero sandwich.
OBS: submarine sandwich : same as hero sandwich.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
pain à sous-marin [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: sous marin : Pain (vingt centimètres de longueur), dit pain à sous-marin, garni essentiellement de charcuterie (...)