English (Private-Sector Honorary Distinctions; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
Carnegie Medal [correct, United States]
OBS: In its third award announcement of 2006, the Carnegie Hero Fund Commission today named 15 individuals from throughout the United States and Canada as recipients of the Carnegie Medal. The medal is given to those who risk their lives to an extraordinary degree while saving or attempting to save the lives of others.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du secteur privé; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
Carnegie Medal [correct, United States]
OBS: De la Carnegie Hero Fund Commission.