English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
heroin use disorder [correct]; heroin addiction [correct, see observation]
CONT: ... repeated heroin use often results in heroin use disorder—a chronic relapsing disease that goes beyond physical dependence and is characterized by uncontrollable drug-seeking, no matter the consequences.
OBS: heroin addiction : The word "addiction" is sometimes considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
trouble lié à l'utilisation d'héroïne [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à l'usage d'héroïne [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à la consommation d'héroïne [correct, masculine noun]; héroïnomanie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: héroïnomanie : Les désignations formées par l'ajout du suffixe «-manie» pour désigner un trouble lié à l'usage d'une substance sont parfois considérées comme stigmatisantes.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Drogas y toxicomanía; Psicología clínica)
heroinomanía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Adicción a la heroína.