English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Biochemistry; Nervous System)
opioid receptor [correct]
CONT: Opioid receptors [are proteins] on the surface of neurons, or other cells, that are activated by endogenous opioids, such as endorphins, and opioid drugs, such as heroin. Opioid receptor subtypes include mu, kappa, and delta.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Biochimie; Système nerveux)
récepteur opioïde [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía; Bioquímica; Sistema nervioso)
receptor opioide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los receptores opioides son receptores celulares para neurotransmisores presentes en el sistema nervioso de los grandes mamíferos, a los que se unen los opioides (ya sean estos de procedencia endógena o exógena).