English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
morphine base
CONT: The opium load was destined for Beirut where it was to be refined into morphine base, the first stage of conversion to heroin.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
morphine-base [feminine noun]; morphine brute [feminine noun]
CONT: Un traitement rudimentaire de l'opium brut permet d'en extraire la morphine brute, connue sous le nom de morphine-base. Elle contient approximativement 76% de pure morphine.