English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
crude opium
CONT: Crude opium becomes much more valuable when it is converted to heroin, and hence its movements in the illicit drug traffic are mainly to this end.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
opium brut [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) c'est à partir de l'opium brut que l'on obtient le principal alcaloïde, la morphine. La teneur de l'opium brut en morphine varie de 3 à 10% selon le lieu de culture du pavot.