English (Birds)
common loon [correct]; great northern diver [correct]; American common loon [correct]; great northern loon [correct]; loon [see observation]
OBS: A bird of the family Gaviidae.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
OBS: loon: This term can also be used to refer to other species of Gavia.
French (Oiseaux)
plongeon huard [correct, masculine noun]; plongeon imbrin [correct, masculine noun]; huard [correct, masculine noun]; plongeon à collier [former designation, masculine noun]; huard à collier [former designation, masculine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Gaviidae.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.
Spanish (Aves)
colimbo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ave del género Gavia, familia Gaviidae, orden Gaviiformes.